31 October 2008

Bounce With Me

I'm back!
Back from uni and back to blogging! Weee.
Okay okay I know I suck for not updating. Forgive me aight?
Exam are about to end for me, last paper is next Thursday.

Drove back to Ipoh this morning, reached about 3am. My first time driving on the highway! Daddy wanted me to drive when I thought I would be sleeping in the backseat. One thing about driving on the highway late at night is, you get to SPEEEED! Now that was the best part. 140km/hour ok. Shiokness.
Velocity. I likeee. =D

Can't wait for bbq tonight at Kian Aun's place. It has been soooooooo long since my last bbq. Definitely gonna burn marshellows and dip em' with choc and stuff it into my mouth. Haha. Am a lil' unwell though. Having terrible flu, sneezing non-stop and my nose hurts from all the blowing with the tissues. Ouchies. =\

Have loads of pictures to upload (Yes Steven, they're on the way. For real this time. Hehe) and stories to tell. Gonna get more rest now and prepare for tonight's barbeque!

See ya! *mwuacks*

13 October 2008

The Winner Takes It All.

I don't wanna talk
About things we've gone through
Though it's hurting me
Now it's history
I've played all my cards
And that's what you've done too
Nothing more to say
No more ace to play

The winner takes it all
The loser standing small
Beside the victory
That's her destiny

I was in your arms
Thinking I belonged there
I figured it made sense
Building me a fence
Building me a home
Thinking I'd be strong there
But I was a fool
Playing by the rules

The gods may throw a dice
Their minds as cold as ice
And someone way down here
Loses someone dear

The winner takes it all
The loser has to fall
It's simple and it's plain
Why should I complain?

But tell me does she kiss
Like I used to kiss you?
Does it feel the same
When she calls your name?
Somewhere deep inside
You must know I miss you
But what can I say?
Rules must be obeyed

The judges will decide
The likes of me abide
Spectators of the show
Always staying low
The game is on again
A lover or a friend
A big thing or a small
The winner takes it all

I don't wanna talk
'Cause it makes me feel sad
And I understand
You've come to shake my hand
I apologize
If it makes you feel bad
Seeing me so tense
No self-confidence
But you see

The winner takes it all
The winner takes it all

The game is on agein
A lover or a friend
A big thing or a small
The winner takes it all
The winner takes it all