29 June 2008

Bye Bye

Leaving in 5 hours. Hatiku terasa teramat berat.

Anyway, so many things to say here, will try to update ASAP.
Will be living without the internet for about a week for now.
So text me if there's anything, okie?
Take care everyone. I will miss you all dearly.
Daphne loves you.

25 June 2008

Meanwhile these three remain: faith, hope, and love; and the greatest of these is love.

1 Corinthians 13:13

Love is not just a feeling, it is an ability.

Love is a thought - a decision to believe, a leap of faith.

Love is a verb - to truly believe is to act on your faith.

Love is a circle - of feelings-ability-beliefs-actions. A spiral staircase, building upon itself, but a staircase that can crumble with doubt, miscommunication and actions.

21 June 2008

Whatever It Takes.

Alrighty, I know I haven't been updating much.
Had been really busy these few days, that's why.

As some of you know, I'll be furthering my studies in Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), studying mass communication. Did not get into USM for I don't know what particular reason, but I'm happy actually. Wanted to appeal and all, but then I gave it a thought, and yeah, maybe this is where God wants me to go. At least I got the course of my choice.

So now I'm currently running about town almost everyday, getting documents and stuff settled, buying new uni outfits (it's a must! :D), etc. So tiring lar. Intake is next sunday, on the 29th of June. And they gave us approximately 10 days to settle everything. TEN DAYS ONLY. Tak cukup lar. Plus I'm lucky that I have two close friends who got accepted into UPM. =))))

After every busy day, when I'm home sitting alone in my room at night, my mind starts to wander. About how is life going to be, that so many things are changing, how much I'll be missing my family and friends and everything here back in Ipoh. One chapter of my life has ended, the schooling life. And a new one is beginning.

Am very excited.

Am scared.

Happy and sad too.

Mixed feelings consume me and my thoughts. But I know I'm ready for whatever that comes my way. I'm strong because He is always with me, strengthening me and guiding me all the way. I thank You, Lord, for everything that you have blessed me with. It is indeed more than what I can ask for. I do not know what the future holds for me, but I know that all these are part of your plans for me.

Whatever plans I have in mind, Lord I surrender them to You. I will do the best I can but in the end, let Your will be done.




And people, let's meet up before I leave! Mustmustmust!
Gotta go now, I've stuff to do. Laters! *mwahhs*

17 June 2008

Gotta Go My Own Way

I feel like this song here expresses what he's trying to tell me.
It's from High School Musical 2, the movie. It's a duet by the way.


[[Gabriella]]
I gotta say what's on my mind
Something about us
doesn't seem right these days
life keeps getting in the way
Whenever we try, somehow the plan
is always rearranged
It's so hard to say
But I've gotta do what's best for me
You'll be ok..

I've got to move on and be who I am
I just don't belong here
I hope you understand
We might find our place in this
world someday
But at least for now
I gotta go my own way

Don't wanna leave it all behind
But I get my hopes up
and I watch them fall everytime
Another colour turns to grey
and it's just too hard to watch it all
slowly fade away
I'm leaving today
'cause I've gotta do what's best for me
You'll be ok..

I've got to move on and be who I am
I just don't belong here
I hope you understand
We might find our place in this
world someday
But at least for now
I gotta go my own way

[[Troy]]
What about us?
What about everything we've been through?

[[Gabriella]]
What about trust?

[[Troy]]
you know I never wanted to hurt you...

[[Gabriella]]
and what about me?

[[Troy]]
What am I supposed to do?

[[Gabriella]]
I gotta leave but I'll miss you

[[Troy]]
I'll miss you

[[Gabriella]]
so
I've got to move on and be who I am

[[Troy]]
Why do you have to go?

[[Gabriella]]
I just don't belong here
I hope you understand

[[Troy]]
I'm trying to understand

[[Gabriella]]
We might find our place in this
world someday
but at least for now

[[Troy]]
I want you to stay

[[Gabriella]]
I wanna go my own way
I've got to move on and be who I am

[[Troy]]
What about us?

[[Gabriella]]
I just don't belong here
I hope you understand

[[Troy]]
I'm trying to understand

[[Gabriella]]
We might find our place in this
world someday
but at least for now
I gotta go my own way
I gotta go my own way
I gotta go my own way

That's Why You Go Away.

Baby want you tell me why there is sadness in your eyes
I don't wanna say goodbye to you
Love is one big illusion I should try to forget
But there is something left in my head

You're the one who set it up
Now you're the one to make it stop
I'm the one who's feeling lost right now
Now you want me to forget every little thing you said
But there is something left in my head

I won't forget the way you're kissing
The feelings so strong were lasting for so long
But I'm not the man your heart is missing
That's why you go away I know

You were never satisfied no matter how I tried
Now you wanna say goodbye to me
Love is one big illusion I should try to forget
But there is something left in my head

I won't forget the way you're kissing
The feelings so strong were lasting for so long
But I'm not the man your heart is missing
That's why you go away I know

Sitting here all alone in the middle of nowhere
Don't know which way to go
There is so much to say now between us
There ain't so much for you
There ain't so much for me anymore

I won't forget the way you're kissing
The feelings so strong were lasting for so long
But I'm not the man your heart is missing
That's why you go away I know

13 June 2008

Shadows Bleeding Through The Light

I want to tell you things that I can't tell anyone else.

But I can't even tell them to you.

Life's so hard. And painful.

11 June 2008

Tagged by Sook Ching

8 Things I'm Passionate About

- God

- Myself :D

- Relationships

- Music

- Fashion

- Food

- Singing

- Reading



8 Things I Say Too Often

- OMG!

- huh?

- weii ahh

- YA YA YA :P

- sh*t

- yerrr

- oh okie

- HMM.



8 Books I Read Recently

- The Bible

- CLEO

- Female

- Perfect Strangers

- (no other books d. hehe.)



8 Songs I Could Listen Over And Over Again

- Better In Time by Leona Lewis

- Who Am I by Casting Crowns

- Always Be My Baby by David Cook

- That's When I Love You by Aslyn

-Almost Here by Brian McFadden & Delta Goodrem

- Like A Star by Corrine Bailey Rae

- Blessed by Hillsongs

- Realize by Colbie Caillat



8 Things I've Learnt In The Past Year

- Give more, expect less

- Worrying is a waste of time and energy. Leave everything to the Lord.

- Your Love for God is potrayed through your love for those around you.

- Fake lashes can do wonders for my eyes! :D

- You don't love someone for how good they are or anything on the outer appearance. You love them for who they truly are.

- Playing games/sports produces happy hormones in my body therefore it makes me happier!

- Trust in the Lord with all your heart. Never rely on what you think you know.

- You can't make someone love you. All you can do is be someone who can be loved, and the rest is up to that person to realize your worth.



8 People I Tag

- Kar Men
- Steven
- Joshua
- Fiona
- Yian Yan
- Eza
- Chee Ching
- NJ

06 June 2008

Cheated

It's kind of funny how people say they want to rekindle broken relationships and create new friendships but their actions are so the opposite with certain others.
Such hypocrites, no?

03 June 2008

A Smile For Us

Recently, I've been having nightmares almost every night.
Scary they are. Some even made me cry. Yeap. That terrible.
But then I remind myself that dreams are just dreams.

Today is a different day for me.
It wasn't a fun-filled day packed with activities or anything exciting, but somehow it wasn't like the previous ones I had from a week plus ago.

I actually feel happy today.
Not too happy nor unhappy, but just delighted and cheerful.
:)

Don't know what made my day actually.
Maybe it was the shows I watched, but that can't be because I watch shows every day.
Maybe it was the food I ate, but nope, certainly not that.
I think it was because I reminisced about the past, and I did not shed a tear. But I was glad. Reading all ninja turtle's messages to me, and how he cared for me and loved me, it just makes me smile. (I'm trying my best to not be cheesy here ok =P)

I'm looking more on the bright side, less on the sadness and hurt.
Because I love him. And in order to love him, I must first love myself, which I really do :D
Many people walked in and out of my life, and every one of them changed me in a way or another. But the one person who impacted me most, I will always treasure.

Wish I could talk to you like normal too, you know.
But it's alright, maybe we just need time. =)
There was a purpose God put you in my life. And I'm thankful that I had the chance to know someone so special, so unique, like you. Okay yes I know you're not dying. But yeah. Hehe.


Daphne's current status: Hopeful.
Because: Where there is love, there is hope and faith.


I've been missing you. And I still do. (:


"I set you free, cos I love you, hope you come back."- R.K.